Residency            Podcast             Collaterals             Files             Guests             About                        EN FR                      










no–body’s room

Online Video Art Screening














Created and Curated by The Room Projects in collaboration with LUX


no — body’s room investigates, researches and brings together video artworks that reflect on the idea of the “cannibal image”. The image is seen as a “living body” that nourishes itself with other images.


PURCHASE YOUR TICKET HERE

no — body’s room investigates, researches, and brings together video artworks that reflect on the idea of the “cannibal image”. The image is seen as a “living body” that nourishes itself with other images.

The screening will show works that establish a dialogue between the representation of the human body and the moving images, following three sub-categories: Skin, Biting and Chewing, Viscera.

Each category will screen works of contemporary artists alongside three “guest” archive video artworks of LUX that will be announced one day before the screening.


OFFICIAL PROGRAM

The line-ups will be streamed online (about 1,5 hours) in two repetitions. The guest video from LUX will be streamed only once between the two repetitions at about 9pm (GMT +1).


DAY 1
SKIN | 8th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up  
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Daniela Zahlner | For the Soft Glow Ahead | 3’16’
Rowland Hill | Tha-at’s right |11’15’’
Dorothy Allen-Pickard | Material Bodies | 4’22’’
Meghana Bisineer | Dust | 5’15’’
Boris Contarin | La Chair du Monde | 2’’
Max Breakenridge | Enveloped / Ecstatic | 11’58’’
Milva Stutz | My Dear Lover | 9’57’’
Benedito Ferreira | bestiário | 5’
Benjamin Ivy | A Malady in Stillness | 7’28’’
Daniele Costa | X | 16’44’’
Gina Peyran Tan | Dialectics | 4’35’’
Emelie Wingårdh | What Do You Do When You Can’t Sleep | 3’58’’
Jeremy Hutchison in collab. with Oisin Byrne | Dear Mr Zuckerberg (2020) | 6’20’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:10 pm ONE REPETITION
9:20 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION


DAY 2
BITING & CHEWING | 9th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up   
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Sam Williams | Salvage Rhythms | 23’
Céline Fantino | Toutes les nuits tombent | 6’01’’
Miguel Martin | Eat the Rich | 4’32’’
Henry Bradley | Frenulum | 4’05’’
Helen Anna Flanagan | Gestures of Matter | 12’36’’
Eleni Tomadaki | Mum I’m Scurgy | 6’40’’
Pauline Maure | Baby Skin (Aren’t you a sweet pie?) | 2’16’’
Aiman Verma | Diaspora Forensics | 9’06’’
Michel Aniol | Today a Hobo, Tomorrow God | 15’17’’
Shia Jim Conlon | Exalted | 10’37’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:10 pm ONE REPETITION
9:20 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION


DAY 3
VISCERA | 10th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up   
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Agnieszka Mastalerz and Michal Szaranowicz | Primary Swarm | 9’55’’
Anaïs Senli | Linea Fusca | 20’
Andy Sowerby | Enough | 2’26’’
Joseph Santarpia | Flesh Forming | 4’12’’
Yan Wai Yin | Localized Blindness | 19’45’’
Catriona Gallagher | They met under a ceiling of sky | 21’08’’
Akio Yuguchi | Avec | 18’28’’
Guli Silberstein | Somewhere we live in little Loops | 5’49’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:15 pm ONE REPETITION
9:25 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION



TICKETS
1 Day Ticket / 6
2 Days Ticket / 8
3 Days Ticket + PDF Catalogue / 10

Tickets for 1 Day and 2 Days are available in all combinations of categories.

Please note that each day has a different access code that will be sent per email one hour before the start of the screenings with the link to the screening.

PURCHASE YOUR TICKET HERE